VFW Memorial - Thornton, CO
Current (as of 2007) Thornton, CO VFW Memorial
Location: Colorado, United States

This small Veterans Memorial is within the City of Thornton City Hall and Justice Center complex. It consists of a stone that reads "Dedicated to Our Men and Women Who Have Served Our Country in the Armed Forces This Day November 11, 1991" and the five seals of the Armed Forces and City of Thornton logo. The bottom engraving reads "Lest We Forget the Price of Freedom". There is nothing engraved on the reverse. There are two stone benches; one from the Thornton VFW Post #7945 and the other from the Northglenn (adjacent suburb) American Legion Post #22.

A committee has been formed and plans approved to build a Veterans Memorial Park at the Margaret Carpenter Recreation Center complex. Founded in 2005, the Thornton Veterans Memorial Foundation was established by citizens of Thornton, Colorado with the sole purpose of building and maintaining a veterans memorial in the city of Thornton. Photos of the future site area (108th and Colorado Blvd) are included. Once this memorial is completed, I will update this Waymark with the new coordinates and photos.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: Our Men and Women Who Have Served Our Country in the Armed Forces

Date of dedication: November 11, 1991

Who Put it Here?: Not indicated

Description of Memorial:
This memorial has been moved several times and seems to be kinda ignored. It currently is between parking lots at the Thornton Civic Center. I don't know what the plans are for this memorial once the new Thornton Veterans Memorial is completed.