GILBERT MEMORIAL CEMETERY-GHM 060-199-FULTON CO., GEORGIA
16S E 741069 N 3729851
Located in the interchange of I-75 and Cleveland Ave. South of downtown Atlanta. Visitors need to park at nearby businesses on the interchange and CAREFULLY cross the intersection at the top of the Southbound ramp from I-75 to Cleveland Ave.

Text of the marker:

In Memory of Those Here Laid to Rest

This monument marks the site of the Gilbert Cemetery, originally a one~acre plot set aside by Jerimiah S. Gilbert for burials. He acquired the land in 1861 from his father. Throughout the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries use of these grounds expanded to provide burial for members of various churches and fraternal lodges of the neighboring black community. These included the Sterling Chapel (founded in 1885 and later merged with Dodd Methodist Church), Travelers' Rest Baptist Church, Union Baptist Church, and the Queen of the South Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons.

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of those individuals, known and unknown, here interred. Among those buried here, identified by family, friends, and private records are those whose names are listed on the central monument. Pastors who are known to have participated in services at Gilbert Cemetery include: A.M. Bridges; J.B. Greer; C.J. Johnson, D.D.; J.F. Shumake; B.B. Carter; T.W. Hobbs; E.D. Lumpkin; C.S. Stinson; R. Wilborn.

Gilbert Cemetery was destroyed by unknown person in the late 1950's.
The Memorial Cemetery has been made possible through efforts of concerned local residents, local clergy, the Fulton County Superior Court, The Gerogia Department of Transportation, The Federal Highway Administration, and others, so that those laid to rest here would not be forgotten.
Type of Marker: Highway