St. Peter's Episcopal Church
16S E 740753 N 4233065
St. Peter's Episcopal was built when the Rev. Amos Cleaver, an Englishman, hauled sand for mortar from Blue Licks across the back of pack horses, dug the foundation and built a wall around the churchyard in 1832, largely with his own hands.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to the church's website (visit link)

this man of energy, vision and missionary zeal—and the early members of St. Peter’s – laid a spiritual foundation that has survived to thrive. The town where Cleaver preached was known as “Hopewell” – “we hope we’ll reach it by nightfall.” The people of St. Peter’s still ‘hope well”—if for different foundational needs to be met in this household of faith. The St. Peter’s of the first decade of the new millennium retains the energy and the zeal of their first rector – and a good bit of his “do it myself” independence as well! The people of St. Peter’s love any excuse to gather together –and the spirit of true celebration marks the most solemn, the casual and the most joyous gatherings.

The church, which has undergone three major renovations since its early days, looks across Courthouse Square to Main Street and downtown Paris, reaching out with programs and services into a rural Central Kentucky community in the heart of the beautiful horse country of the Bluegrass. St. Peter’s is more and more a regional congregation with deep roots in Bourbon County. Among the parishioners are those who are native to Bourbon and surrounding counties, and count four or five generations who have been baptized, confirmed, married and buried here, as well as those who continue to choose this area and lifestyle for their own. All enjoy proximity to Lexington, which has often been called the “Athens of the West,” and is home to two major universities, a strong job market and many cultural offerings.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1832

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website