Bourbon County Courthouse - Paris, KY
16S E 740792 N 4233046
The Bourbon County Courthouse is the fourth courthouse in Bourbon County and was built from 1901-1905. The Beaux-Arts style building was built at a cost of $170,000.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following information comes from the website (visit link)

The current building is Bourbon County's fourth courthouse. Construction of the building began in 1901 and was completed in 1905 at a cost of $170,000. Designed by noted South Carolina architect Frank Milburn, the courthouse was modeled on the U.S. Capitol and its design provided inspiration for the South Carolina capitol building which Milburn later designed.

The building has been lovingly maintained and carefully restored and is considered by many to be the finest county courthouse in the state. There are four murals on the interior of the dome which depict the four seasons of farming in Kentucky and the upstairs courtroom is well worth a visit.

Location:
Courthouse Square, Paris

Open to the public 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday except holidays

The following information on the courthouse was taken from pages 45 and 46 of William Perrin's "History of Bourbon, Scott, Harrison & Nicholas Counties".

The present courthouse, which, Phoenix-like, has arisen from the ashes of the old one, is a model of beauty and elegance. It was built in 1873-74, the first session of court being held in it in October, 1874. An act was passed by the Legislature, empowering the County Court to issue $100,000 in bonds, for the erection of the building. The bonds were issued by the court, and Joseph Mitchell, William Shaw and George C. White, appointed Commissioners to superintend the work, which was begun early in the year 1873. The supervising architect was A. C. Nash, of Cincinnati; the carpenter's work was done by Thomas Pollock; the foundation and stone work by McGrain, Woods and Farrell, the stone was furnished by Collins & Stevenson, from the Cane Ridge quarry the brick was made by J. M. Thomas and J. H. Bradshaw, and laid by G. W. Sidener and Robert Ransdall the freestone work was done by Finnigan & Son, of Cincinnati the galvanized iron and slate by Dunn & Witt, and the wrought and cast iron by M. Clements, of the same city; the plastering was done by William Haye, of Paris; the plumbing was done by T. F. Donnelly, of Lexington the painting and graining by Charles A. Daugherty, of Paris; the tiling by M. Finnigan & Son. The clock was made by E. Howard & Co., of Boston, Mass., and the bell by Meneely & Kimberly, of Troy, N. Y. The benches of the circuit court room were furnished by J. T. Hinton, the chairs by George W. Davis, and the registers and furnace by J. J. Shaw, all of Paris.

The following description from the Western Citizen, of October 30,1874, is an appropriate conclusion to the sketch of this model structure : "The architecture is chaste and tasteful, surpassed by few public buildings in this country, and reflects great credit on the architect, Mr. A. C. Nash, of Cincinnati who also ranks it as one or his most successful specimens. The style of architecture is French renaissance. The building is of brick, and elaborately and tastefully trimmed with freestone. The cornices are of iron; the roof covered with slate, and gracefully topped out with an elegant and symmetrical tower, one hundred and thirteen feet above the ground line, in which is placed the clock and bell. The building is three stories, and contains rooms for circuit court, county and Circuit Clerk's and Sheriff's offices; and also offices for County Judge and County Attortney, jury rooms, etc. Also, the necessary fire and burglar proof vaults for the safe keeping of all State and county papers. The ground plan is one hundred and fifteen feet from front to rear, and eighty-two feet across the wings, having a large and spacious hall from front to rear, the county offices being on each side. The hall floors are of iron, concreted and laid with the best Euo-lish tiling, in neat and appropriate patterns, the base being in Egyptian marble, The hall is fifteen feet and four inches in width, and is spanned at intervals with neat, plain arches, resting upon appropriate corbels, etc. The stairways are of wrought iron, spacious. and of handsome design.

"On the second floor is situated the Circuit Court room its dimensions sixty-two feet by sixty-eight feet, with a gallery sixteen by sixty-two feet; the ceiling being twenty-eight feet six inches above the floor, and neatly ornamented with a large ventilating center piece of stucco; also the angles, with walls and ceiling, coved and neatly finished--the walls blocked and colored in imitation of stone work. The Judge's stand, platform and canopy are or handsome design; gallery front railing around the bar, the furniture, gas-fitting and heating are all in keeping with the design. The room is, without exception, the handsomest court room in the State."

The total cost of the building, including furnishing, interest on bonds, etc., is not far short of $125,000.

The following information is taken from pages 44 and 45 of William Perrin's
"History of Bourbon, Scott, Harrison & Nicholas Counties" and refers to the first two courthouses in the county:

The first court house of the county, and which we have already alluded to, by giving the original order of the court for its erection, was built according to the specifications given in that order, viz. a frame, thirty-two by twenty feet," etc. It stood on the "Court House Square," and after years of service was replaced by a commodious building. It was sold to John Allen, when the new one was finished, who moved it to his farm a short distance from town. It was first occupied by the court, October 16, 1787. At a term of the court held in February, 1797, an order was made for the new court house as follows :

"The Commissioners appointed to draft a plan for a court house have proceeded to sketch out the present one, which they now offer for the consideration of the court, and have fixed on the center of the Public Square as the most convenient spot for the house to stand on. Given under our hands this 20th day of February, 1797. Signed, John Allen, John Metcalfe, Charles Smith and David Hickman, which is accepted by the court. And it is ordered that Charles Smith, Jarnes Duncan and Thomas Jones, gentlemen, be appointed commissioners to let out, and superintend the building of the same to the lowest bidder after the time and place has been advertised three weeks in the Kentucky Herald."

This building was commenced immediately and was finished and occupied during the year 1799. The stone foundation was built by Thomas Metcalfe, afterward Governor of the State, and who lived in Nicholas County, but his uncle, John Metcalfe, built the superstructure. Collins says of Gov. Metcalfe :

"As a mason, he built of stone several court houses at West Union, Adams Co., Ohio; at Greensburg, Greene Co., Ky., and others, and laid the foundation of that at Paris, Bourbon Co., which was burnt down May 8, 1872. From his trade and his great earnestness afterward as a public speaker, he received the sobriquet of the 'Old Stone Hammer,' by which he was familiarly and proudly known for forty-five years."

As we have said, John Metcalfe, an uncle of the Governor, built the edifice, the carpenter's work being done by a Mr. McCord. The history of Paris, published by Keller & McCann, a few years ago, says:

This house was built to rival the great stone temple of justice at Lexington. For years it was the pride and boast of the Bourbons, and, in 1816, when the little box cupola was removed and in its stead the magnificent spire that went down in its ruins in 1872 was erected, the heart of the nation was supposed to be happy. Those of our citizens whose memories carry them back to that day, inform us that the boys stood and gazed upon this imposing structure with awe, and only ceased to look and wonder when their necks seem to break with pain, and their heads swim with the floating clouds. The bell that hung in this steeple was purchased in Philadelphia by Hugh Brent, Esq., for $50. It had seen service on the high seas, and bore the date of 1730.

Courthouse Square
Paris, KY United States