OLD Douglas County Courthouse, Douglasville, Georgia
Located in downtown Douglasville, Georgia.

After the 1896 courthouse was destroyed by fire on Jan. 11, 1956, Douglas County voters approved a special bond election in June 1956 to fund construction of a new courthouse. The new courthouse was built on the site of the previous three courthouses. Designed by Southern Engineering of Atlanta, the contemporary-styled structure appeared to be a single story from the front--but actually was two stories encompassing 52 rooms and over 36,000 square feet. By the mid-1990s, Douglas County government was located in seven different buildings in downtown Douglasville, leading county officials to seek voter approval for funding a a new county government complex at a site about a half mile away. After the new government complex was completed in 1998, county officials moved out of the old courthouse, which subsequently became a local museum and home to the Douglas County Historical Society and other community organizations.
Year Built: 1956

Current Use of Building: Museum and home to Douglas County Historical Society