"Looking Forward" a tribute to the Founding settlers of Wyandotte
17T E 322496 N 4673779
The sculputure "Looking Forward" was made by John Nick Pappas. This tribute to the cities founding settlers was a sesqucentennial gift from the Wyandotte Street art fair.
Location: Michigan, United States

"Looking Forward," is a sculpture at BASF Waterfront Park, 3625 Biddle Ave., two blocks south of Eureka.

The piece is dedicated to the ethnic founding families that settled in Wyandotte, consisting of children representing German, Polish, Italian, French, Irish, English and Scottish ancestry.

People of those nationalities came together during the city's early years and each group selected a location, built homes, established its church, organized its social centers, and sometimes erected a school to meet the needs of their children.

Giorgio Gikas, president of Venus Bronze Works, was hired as a consultant to oversee the sculpture project to commission and create a bronze sculpture.

The Wyandotte Street Art Fair Committee selected sculptor John Pappas to create the artwork. He began this commission in 2003 at his Ypsilanti studio and the sculpture was cast in bronze at his foundry in January.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Looking Forward

Figure Type: Human