Hancocks Bridge & the Revolutionary War - Hancocks Bridge, NJ
Located in the rear of the Hancock House, along the water, in front of the bulk heads.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This area is rife with historical makers, interpretive displays and memorials/monuments. The Hancock House is on the National Register and is an important part of the American Legacy. The park workers who gave me the tour explained that these historical markers were originally affixed to the bridge but had to be removed due to the theft of one of the markers. They took the remaining two and set them side by side so that others might have a chance to read and learn from them.
Marker Name: Old Bridges at this Location/Hancocks Bridge and the Revolutionary War

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
The bridge at this location figures largely in early American history. The bridge was used by the Americans to haul cattle and provisions to General Washington at Valley Forge from the fertile lands to the south. With the British moving into Salem, and the Americans holding the south side of Aloes (Alloways) Creek, the rebels decided to destroy the draw of the bridge in order to prevent a frontal attack....

Dedication Date: 01/01/1956

City: Hancocks Bridge