Fayetteville, Tennessee
16S E 539041 N 3890066
Fayetteville is a city in Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States. The population was 6,994 at the 2000 census. It is the county seat of Lincoln County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

History

The city was founded in 1809 in Lincoln County, Tennessee. It was named for Fayetteville, North Carolina where some of its earliest residents had lived before moving. Its namesake in North Carolina was named for the French Marquis de Lafayette that helped the United States win independence from England. Lincoln County was named for Major General Benjamin Lincoln, second in command of the U.S. Army at the end of the Revolutionary War. General Lincoln accepted the sword of surrender from the English officer O'Hara representing Cornwallis and England. A painting depicting this is in the Rotunda of the Capitol in Washington D.C.