Buffalo Trace, Ohio River Crossing - Louisville, KY
16S E 605991 N 4237109
The area from the McAlpine Locks and Dam in Louisville to the Falls of the Ohio, located just across the river in Indiana, was once a major river crossing for migrating pre-settlement herds of American Bison.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Buffalo Trace also extends through areas of central Kentucky and is where Buffalo Trace Distillery got their name. Their plant is located on the Kentucky River in Frankfort near the banks of another river crossing.
Feature Discription: Buffalo Trace - Ohio River Crossing in Louisville. I chose this location because of its historic signifigance to Lewis and Clark and because the Falls of The Ohio (the other side of the crossing in Indiana) is one of the largest fossil beds in the country

Beginning of the road: Wisconsin

End of the road: Central Kentucky