79 Bridge Street
17R E 469676 N 3306540
The Rudcarlie Building at 79 Bridge street was the first Dental Office to be constructed in St Augustine without segregated waiting rooms for blacks and whites. Built in 1950 by Rudolph Gordon.

This building was rented by Dr. Robert B. Hayling. Dr. Hayling is the first Black Dentist, in Florida, to be elected to local, regional, and state components of the American Dental Association. He served as an adult advisor to the NAACP Youth Council and for eleven months as the head of the St. Augustine Chapter of the Southern Christian Leadership Council (SCLC. For his continued fight to right the injustices perpetrated upon him and his fellow Black Citizens, his home was shot into, barely missing his wife and killing his dog which was within the home. His wife and children escaped without injury. On another occasion, Dr. Hayling, along with Mr. Clyde Jenkins, Mr. James Hauser, Mr. James Jackson were kidnapped by the Klu Klux Klan. The Ku Klux Klan then broke his right arm and fingers to prevent him from working (despite the fact that almost half of his clientele were white).