Hardee at Wm. Cobb's House - GHM 044-57 - DeKalb CO., GA
16S E 747250 N 3732266
Hardee at Wm. Cobb's House State Historical Marker located at 1510 Key Rd. at Intrenchment Creek Water Plant just east of Atlanta city limits. See note in long description.

HARDEE AT WM. COBB'S HOUSE

July 22, 1864. Hardee's A.C., [CSA] consisting of 4 divisions, enroute N. to the rear of Federal forces in E. Atlanta, halted here at dawn to procure guides for a wilderness march ahead. Hardee, his staff & general officers rode to Wm. Cobb's house (still standing) a short distance W.W. where Wm. Cobb (of Cobb's Mill) & the miller, Case Turner, agreed to serve as guides. Cobb rode with Cleburne & Maney (Cheatham's old div.); Turner, with Walker & Bate.

Irving Buck, in "Cleburne & His Command," cites the halt at Cobb's Mill, but the identity & services of the guides rest solely on Case Turner's statements to J.W. McWilliams.

GHM 044-57 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1956

NOTE: NOTE: I parked on the entrance road and walked to the markers that are at least 100 yards from the fence/gate. I did not see any signs saying anything about no Photographs, but the guard at the gate told me I could not take any photographs, even of the Historical marker and that I was on City Property. Of course since I was so far from the guard house I had already taken the pictures and was actually ready to walk back to my car when she made such a big fuss over it all. I asked the guard to check and see if we were really not allowed to take the pictures of the markers but left before she found out (it was about 35 degrees).
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 044-57