Adolph Wurn Pool - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 443142 N 3350368
Adolph Wurn Park, located in the Sans Souci area of southeast Jacksonville, Florida, USA, has an outdoor, public swimming pool.

The park, which opened in November 1955, was donated to Duval County by the developer of Sans Souci, Lonnie Wurn, and named for his father, Adolph Wurn (1890-1974), who emigrated from Poland to Jacksonville with his family in 1921, and eventually became a real estate developer. The park initially contained a swimming pool, recreation building, basketball court, and more, while two baseball fields were added later and used for games of the Sans Souci Athletic Association, founded in 1954. The County returned the park to Lonnie Wurn in 1961, and he allowed the Sans Souci Civic Association to operate the facility until it was conveyed to the City in 1985. Renovations completed in 2004 replaced the two baseball fields with a football field, which is now home for the Southside Seahawk teams, participants in the Pop Warner youth football program.

The swimming pool boasts a diving board and a few benches for sitting. A lifeguard is on duty.
Concession Stand: yes

Season: From: 05/26/2008 To: 08/03/2008

Daily Hours:
Pool Schedule and Hours: Pre-Season: May 12-May 20 -- weekends only Season: May 26–August 3 -- 7 days a week Post-Season: August 4-Sept. 3 -- weekends only Saturdays: 11am-6pm Sundays: 1-6pm Monday-Friday (May 28–August 3): open swim: 1-6pm swim team: 6-7pm family swim: 7-9pm Holidays: 11am-6pm

Physical Addess:
2115 Dean Road