Mount Evergreen Cemetery - Jackson, MI
16T E 713622 N 4679678
Mount Evergreen Cemetery, located at the southwest corner of Morrel and Greenwood Streets in Jackson, MI. It contains appoximately 15,000 gravesites. dating from 1843 to present day. It is maintaied by the city of Jackson.
Location: Michigan, United States

Mt. Evergreen, Jackson’s oldest cemetery, was founded in 1843. Eleven acres in the northern part of the cemetery were purchased from Eunice Dygert on August 18, 1843. On September 1,1863, fourteen more acres were purchased from James McNeil adjoining the cemetery to the south.
On August 10, 1864, the portion of Morrell Street north of the cemetery was moved further north to the existing location. The portion of the former street was dedicated for the burial of soldiers. Annual Memorial Day parades end at Mt. Evergreen’s Soldier Field. Christian Rath led the original parades dressed in full Civil War Dress.

In 1917, a fire destroyed all interment records. Any information we have has been recreated from headstones.

All outside fence was donated and installed by the Reynolds family. Greenwood Wall was built in 1873. It was rebuilt in 1980 using all the original stones.

Mt. Evergreen Cemetery was listed in the State Register of Historic Sites in 1988.

The cemetery office is located at: