Walton County
17S E 248832 N 3742702
George Walton, one of three from Georgia to sign the Declaration of Independence, is the namesake of the County.

This County created by Acts of the Legislature December 15 &19, 1811, is named for George Walton, signer of the Declaration of Independence. Walton, born in Va. in 1749 came to Savannah when 20 to study law. Elected Secretary of the first Provincial Congress of Ga. in '75 he was also President of the Council of Safety. He served in the Continental Congress from Jan. '76 till Oct. '81. As a Col. of militia he was wounded and captured at the Battle of Savannah. He was Governor in '79 & '80, and again in '89 & '90; U.S. Senator in '95 & '96. He died Feb. 2, 1804.

147-1 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Other