Clark Park Playground - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 482141 N 4421904
Interesting Playground set on top of a blue cushy surface. There is also a neat little 2 foot high wall which surrounds part of the area. Please look at the picture to get a good idea of what kind of amenities the equipment offers.

The slide is actually metal and not plastic which makes for a nice change. There are these rope things that are climbable and other not so common items on which kids can play.

Established in 1895, Clark Park is in the heart of Philadelphia's University City neighborhood. With more than 300 trees, the park covers nine acres. The park's boundaries are Baltimore Avenue, Woodland Avenue, 43rd Street and 45th Street. In addition to private residences, the park's neighbors include the University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, the HMS School for children with Cerebral Palsy and a City of Philadelphia District Health Center.

Since 1901, Clark Park has been home to a life-size bronze statue of author Charles Dickens and one on his most beloved characters, Little Nell of The Old Curiosity Shop. This unique sculpture is the focal point of a literary celebration each February honoring Dickens' birthday.

Also within Clark Park is the Gettysburg Stone, a monolith from the historic Civil War battlefield that was placed in the park in 1916 to commemorate 60,000 Union soldiers treated at Satterlee Hospital. Once the nation's largest Army hospital, Satterlee Hospital sprawled over the park's northern boundary some three decades before financier Clarence H. Clark donated grounds from his estate for a public park in West Philadelphia.

Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Restrooms Available: yes