Meriwether Lewis Philadelphia Historical Marker
18S E 485381 N 4423030
Meriwether Lewis was an American explorer, soldier, and public administrator, best known for his role as the leader of the Corps of Discovery, whose mission was to explore the territory of the Louisiana Purchase.

This marker is located at 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia.

With William Clark he led the transcontinental Lewis & Clark Expedition, 1803-1806. Lewis prepared for the journey & later deposited its significant specimens, journals, and other artifacts here in Philadelphia.

About the L&C Philly connection:
The Philadelphia Chapter of the Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation is dedicated to stimulating public interest in and advancing knowledge of the Expedition as it relates to the Philadelphia area. Members meet quarterly to share specialized interests and to learn about the historical, scientific, social, and cultural significance of the Expedition. The Chapter also conducts field trips to local points of interest related to the Expedition.

The Philadelphia Chapter Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation
PO Box 39534
Philadelphia, PA 19136-9534

"Must Sees"at this location":
1. You can attend our chapter meetings: Our last chapter meeting was held at: The College of Physicians of Philadelphia 19 South 22nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19103 2. The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia: Here you can see specimens and contributions made by Lewis & Clark. Meriwether Lewis (August 18, 1774 – October 11, 1809) was an American explorer, soldier, and public administrator, best known for his role as the leader of the Corps of Discovery, whose mission was to explore the territory of the Louisiana Purchase.

Date Waymark Created: 12/15/2007

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.