Springbanks (Renwick Road) Bridge - Plainfield, IL
A single span, one lane, Pratt half-hip truss bridge near Plainfield, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Wrought Iron Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio bridge was probably built before 1901 when the WIBC was absorbed by the American Bridge Company. The bridge is traditionally designed, and features v-lacing on the verticals and under the top chord / end posts. The portal bracing is a lattice design.

The Spring Banks Road Bridge attributed construction date is 1912 and located near the James Walker Sawmill site (circa 1830), which was one of the Plainfield Area's earliest developments.

It is a single span, one lane, Pratt half-hip truss commonly used in late nineteenth and early twentieth century bridge construction.

Built on Joliet limestone (dolomite) masonry abutments, it spans the DuPage River a distance of 153 feet.

The original deck consisted of wooden planks which were removed in the 1980s and replaced with steel grating.

The bridge has been identified by the State Historic Preservation Office as one of the few remaining bridges of its type within the State of Illinois and was designated a Will County Historic Landmark on February 16, 1995.

The future for this bridge is uncertain. Renwick Road is scheduled for reconstruction and re-alignment. The most likely scenario is to reuse the structure as a bike path bridge either in its current location or nearby.

Length of Span:

www: