John Sevier Monument - Greeneville, Tennessee
17S E 335312 N 4003599
John Sevier lead the Overmountain Men at the Battle of Kings Mountain during the American Revolution.
Location: Tennessee, United States

John Sevier lead the Overmountain Men during the Battle of Kings Mountain. The Overmountain were American colonial militiamen from northeast Tennessee, Southwest Virginia, and Western North Carolina. A large percentage of these men were from west of the Great Smokey Mountains and were thus known as “The Overmountain Men.”

During the Battle of Kings Mountain, the Overmountain Men were lead by John Sevier, who distinguishe himself at both Kings Mountain and at Cowpens. Following the war, John Sevier became the only governor of the State of Franklin (1785-1789), whose capital was here in Greeneville. In 1796 Sevier was elected Governor of Tennessee an served from 1796-1801 an again from 1803 – 1809. In 1811 John Sevier was elected to the United States House of Representatives and served in that office until his death in 1815.

This monument, which stands on the grounds of the Greene County Courthouse was erected in tribute to Sevier accomplishments and in memory of the “Overmountain Men” who followed him in battle during the Revolutionary War.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Monument