Valentine Sevier House - 1C 65
This historic marker stands on Main Street in Greeneville, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Valentine Sevier House is located in Greeneville, Tennessee an is one of the area's olest and most historic builings.

The text of the historic marker reads:

VALENTINE SEVIER HOUSE
"Oldest house standing in Greeneville. Built circa 1795 by Valentine Sevier, wealthy political leader and philanthropist of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, it was later owned by President Andrew Johnson. After the War Between the States, it became the residence of the Marshall, Arnold, O'Keefe, and Susong families, including Quincy Marshall O'Keefe and Edith O'Keefe Susong, only mother and daughter in the Tennessee Newspaper Hall of Fame."

The following information is courtesy waymarker "vhasler" who was kind enough to include it in his visit log of May 15, 2009.

"VALENTINE SEVIER was born in what is now Rockingham County, Virginia, about 1747, and settled at an early period in East Tennessee. He was a Sergeant, and one of the spies, at the battle of Point Pleasant, where, says Isaac SHELBY, "he was distinguished for vigilance, activity, and bravery." He subsequently served in the Indian wars in East Tennessee, and commanded a company at Thicketty Fort, Cedar Springs, Musgrove's Mill, and King's Mountain. He was the first Sheriff of Washington County, a Justice of the court, and rose in the militia to the rank of a Colonel. He removed to the mouth of Red river on Cumberland, now Clarksville, where he was attacked by Indians, November eleventh, 1794, killing and wounding several of his family. After long suffering from chronic rheumatism, he died at Clarksville [Montgomery Co, TN], February twenty-third, 1800, in his fifty-third year; his widow surviving till 1844 in her one hundred and first year, His younger brother, Robert SEVIER, who also commanded a company at King's Mountain, and was mortally wounded in the conflict, was previously much engaged in ridding the Watauga and Nolachucky region of Tories and horse thieves. (Excerpted from King's Mountain and Its Heroes: History of the Battle of King's Mountain, October 7th, 1780, and the Events Which Led to It by Lyman C. Draper, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1881, pp. 418-424) As found at tngenweb.org/revwar/records/s/sevier.html"
Marker Name: Valentine Sevier House

Marker Location: Roadside