Andrew Johnson National Historic Site - Greeneville, Tennessee
17S E 335455 N 4003531
The Andrew Johnson National Historic Site is located in Greeneville, Tennessee and consists of a Museum/Tailor Shop, his home and the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Andrew Johnson National Historic Site is located in Greeneville, Tennessee and consists of three separate sites. Visitors should begin their tour at the Visitors Center where they can tour a small museum, which has a number of President Johnson’s personal artifacts, including the bible that he use to take the Presidential Oath following the death of President Lincoln. Visitors can also view a 13-minute film detailing the life of President Johnson and see his actual tailor shop, which is preserved in the museum.

The next stop will be the home that President Johnson (N36 09.677 - W082 49.925) owned for 24-years. This home stands on Main Street just a short, 5-minute walk from the visitor’s center. Following President Johnson’s death, his descendants continue to live in the house until 1956. Today the home is maintained by the National Park Service and is furnished extensively with original furnishings and belongings.

The final stop will be at the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery,(N36 09.419 - W082 50.232),which is located about a mile and a half from the visitor’s center. Andrew Johnson bought the land that comprises the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery in 1852. According to family tradition, Johnson enjoyed coming to this spot for peace and meditation. It afforded superb and unpopulated views of the mountains in the distance. Because of its height, it was used during the Civil War for signaling, and it became known as “Signal Hill.”

It was Andrew Johnson’s request that he be buried here, and he was, on the 3rd of August 1875. At the crest of the hill, the Masons carried out the rites of burial.
The family erected the tall obelisk over Andrew and Eliza Johnson’s grave in 1878. There was a dedication ceremony, and afterwards, this became known as “Monument Hill.”

Also during the dedication ceremony, recognition was given to two of Johnson’s sons, Charles and Robert. They had preceded their father in death, and had been buried elsewhere. Charles, a surgeon during the Civil War, had fallen from a horse and died in 1863 at the age of 33. Robert, his father’s private secretary, had died shortly after the family’s return from Washington in 1869 at the age of 35. Charles had been buried in the Mt. Olivet Cemetery in Nashville, Robert probably in the Old Harmony Cemetery here in Greeneville. They were reinterred before this occasion, and two neat, matching stones mark their resting place today.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Type of site: Historic Home

College and Depot Streets
Greeneville, TN United States
37743

Phone Number: 423-639-3711

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-81S take exit 36 to Rt. 172 south to Greeneville. Follow the signs to the Visitor Center. From I-81N take exit 23 to Rt. 11E north to Greeneville. Follow the signs to the Visitor Center. The Andrew Johnson Visitor Center is located on the corner of College and Depot Streets in historic downtown Greeneville, TN.