David Crockett 1C 46
17S E 351493 N 4010860
This historic marker is located on Route 11E near the birthplace of Davy Crockett in Limestone, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located near this historic marker is the Davy Crockett Birthplace State Park. In this small park is where the famous folk hero was born on August 17, 1786. The park museum contains exhibits, which tell of the different aspects of the life of Davy Crockett. Visitors can learn a lot about Crockett the hunter, the politician, the businessman and the legendary hero as portrayed in the Walt Disney movie of the 1950's. A short video about Davy Crockett can be viewed in the museum during business hours. In addition to the museum, a cabin replica is a short walking distance from the museum. The cabin depicts a typical frontier cabin much like the one in which Davy Crockett was born in 1786. Located in front of the cabin is the engraved footstone to the original cabin. Source/Credit: (visit link)

The text of this historical marker reads:
DAVID CROCKETT
"A flat limestone slab, said to be the doorstone of the original cabin, marks the birthplace of this pioneer. Before his death at the Alamo Massacre in 1836, he had been soldier, trapper, explorer, member of the State Legislature, and Representative in Congress for three terms."
Marker Name: David Crockett

Marker Location: Roadside