EDNA G (tugboat) - Two Harbors, Minnesota
Historic coal fired steam engine tugboat located in Two Harbors, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From marker on site:

Historic Tugboat Edna G.

Built in 1896 by the Cleveland Ship Building Company, the EDNA G. was the last steam driven tugboat in operation on the Great Lakes when it was retired in 1981.  She is currently owned by the City of Two Harbors.

Named after the daughter, Edna Greatsinger, of the President of the Duluth & Iron Range Railroad, this tugboat is still in operating condition.  The original engine is still in place.  A 1,000 horse power boiler was installed in the 1940's.  Its steel hull was reinforced in 1974 for ice breaking duty.

Operation with a crew of four, the EDNA G. was used around the clock to help bring boats to dock, move boats around from dock to dock, and assist in life saving efforts.  Except for two years during World War I, the EDNA G. has always called Two Harbors and Agate Bay home.

The EDNA G. is currently listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Vital Statistics

Overall Length:  110 Feet, 91 Feet on Keel
Beam:    23 Feet             Height: 15.5 Feet
Rudder:  11 Feet             Draft: 15.5 Feet

The EDNA G. is available for tours. (at least during summer)   The tours include the engine room, captains quarters and the operating deck.  The coordinates listed are on the dock for the tour.  There is also an observation deck overlooking the Edna G. at N47° 01.045' W91° 40.342'.

Home port at S end of Poplar St. in Agate Bay
Two Harbors, Minnesota