Cairn Holy II Chambered Cairn, Dumfries and Galloway
30U E 415927 N 6079901
A short walk up the track from parking leads to Cairn Holy II, said to be the tomb of the mythical King Galdus. Also known as Cairnholy II. Cairn Holy I is nearby. Both managed by Historic Scotland. Open all year. Free.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This chambered cairn is about 21 x 12 metres and is less elaborate than the nearby Cairn Holy I tomb.
There is no evidence of a façade, but the entrance is flanked by an impressive 2.9 metre tall portal stone and its broken twin. In front of the entrance there is a closing stone, now falling down.
The chamber survives almost intact. It consists of slab-sided inner and outer compartments, the inner still retaining its large capstone.

Excavation in 1949 by S. Piggott and T.G.E. Powell revealed a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a flint knife and Beaker pottery. The finds are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland in Edinburgh.
The site is said to be the grave of the mythical Scottish king Caldus (Galdus or Gauldus). In care of Historic Scotland. Free access.

Links
Modern Antiquarian (visit link)