Fox Theater - Detroit, MI
17T E 330971 N 4689382
The Detroit Fox is the largest of the Fox Theaters. Built in 1928 for William Fox, founder of 20th Century Fox, it was the first movie palace to have live sound.
Location: Michigan, United States

The architect, C. Howard Crane, designed a lavish interior blend of Burmese, Chinese, Indian and Persian motifs. There are three levels of seating, the Main Floor above the orchestra pit, the Mezzanine, and the Gallery (balcony). The exterior of the attached 10-story building features an Art Deco facade, which at night is illuminated and can be seen for several blocks.

The Fox remained Detroit's premier movie destination for decades. By the 1970's the theatre was a grimy venue reduced to showing horror and Kung fu movies. Unlike other downtown theatres in 70's like the Michigan, United Artist and Capitol the Fox managed remained open. The 1980's brought new hope for the Fox when in 1984 Chuck Forbes owner of State and Gem theaters, Forbes though was unable complete his renovation plans.

In 1988 the theater underwent a $12 million renovation by its new owners Mike and Marian Ilitch.[1] Ilitch Holdings, Inc. is headquartered in the Fox Theater Office Building. The area of downtown near Grand Circus Park which encompasses Fox Theatre is some referred to as Foxtown after the theater . In 2000 Comerica Park opened and helped to revitalize the area along with Ford Field in 2002. The Fox is Detroit’s top venue for Broadway shows.
Year Theater Opened: 1928

Number of Screen(s): 1