Ward's Div. Deployed - GHM 060-32 – Fulton Co., GA
16S E 740882 N 3744684
Ward's Div. Deployed State Historical Marker located on Colonial Homes Dr at Bobby Jones Golf Course, Atlanta.

WARD'S DIV. DEPLOYED

July 20, 1864. Gen. W. T Ward’s 3rd Division , 20th A.C. having crossed the creek at Peachtree Road, moved to the low ground at stream-side, its three brigands aligned westward, facing S. From East to West were Wood’s, Coburn’s and Harrison’s brigades. Wood’s left joined Newton’s 4th A.C. division on Peachtree Road. Harrison’s right rested at Tanyard Branch: Coburn’s at center.

South of the flat were two parallel ridges, separated by a ravine. Ward’s troops [Federal] advanced to the first ridge from which they met the attack by Hood’s forces [Confederate] from the South, topping the rise on the 2d ridge where Collier Road is located and descending toward the ravine.

GHM 060-32 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1955

Type of Marker: Highway