Holy Cross Labyrinth - Simpsonville , SC
Located in Simpsonville,SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

A sign here reads; Long ago, Christians were expected to travel to the holy land at least once during their lives. But as travel was often both difficult and dangerous, labyrinths were designed and sanctioned as alternative pilgrimages. If travel was out of the question, spiritual merit could be gained by walking the labyrinth. The labyrinth has always been associated with unity with God and conversation with the divine, with spirituality, worship, and the sacred mystery. After many, many months of planning and hard work, the family at Holy Cross dedicated the Memorial Garden, which includes a brick labyrinth patterned after the one set in the stone floor of the Chartres Cathedral in France in 1220. It is a classical, eleven-circuit labyrinth that was built entirely by the loving hands of the members of Holy Cross. The stained glass pavers that encircle our labyrinth were made by the men, women, and children at Holy Cross. To all who come here, we welcome you to our sacred space and hope your soul is awakened.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent