St. Augustine Alligator Farm Historic District - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 472148 N 3305743
The St. Augustine Alligator Farm was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in recognition of the unique historical contributions that it has made to the visitor industry in Florida and St. Augustine.

Founded in 1893, the St. Augustine Alligator Farm is one of Florida’s oldest zoological attractions. For over a century, it has entertained millions of visitors, lured by the awesome presence of captive reptiles, long regarded in the popular imagination as at once mysterious, dangerous and frightening. A true piece of Floridana, the St. Augustine Alligator Farm has inspired popularization of the alligator in the national consciousness and helped to fashion an image for the state.

In the early 1880s, two men began collecting alligators they found on Anastasia Island. These individuals, George Reddington and Felix Fire, were the founders of the St. Augustine Alligator Farm at South Beach. By the end of the new century’s first decade, the Alligator Farm had become an established Florida attraction. The history of the Alligator Farm is long and varied and available on the facility web page.
999 Anastasia Blvd
St. Augustine, FL USA