Thomas & Mary Evens House
18S E 509581 N 4414590
This historic marker is located on the outside of the house, to the left of the door, under the porch. It is on the same property as Indian Springs Country Club, off of South Elmwood Drive.
Location: New Jersey, United States

With the date of its construction reproduced in patterned bricks on the gable, this 18th-century farmhouse is a distinctive example of a southern New Jersey patterned brick house. Built in 1785, with a western addition in 1790, the Georgian-vernacular house retains much of its original building material and its farm-like setting. It served for many years as the homestead for a family descended from original settlers. Now, the structure is part of the Indian Springs Golf Course and sits amid protected open space purchased with state Green Acres funds.
In 2000 the house was rededicated as the Center for the Arts in Southern New Jersey and is a cultural center providing classes and exhibitions that are open to the public. The grant helped fund structural stabilization, exterior restoration, and interior rehabilitation.
Marker Name: Thomas & Mary Evens House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Thomas & Mary Evens House has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Built 1785

Dedication Date: 01/01/1993

City: Evesham Township (08053)

County: USA

Group responsible for placement: U.S. Government: Placed by Department of the Interior - Maintained by the National Park Service