Christopher's Mill
This blue sign marks a local historic site just off of Tuckerton Road in Medford, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Christophers Mill was built and operated in 1741 on Tuckerton Road at Barton's Run. The Hewling family were the operators of the mill and were among the first settlers of Medford. In 1743 fire claimed the first residence and the house was rebuilt of brick and still stands today.

Christopher's Mill remained deeded to the same family until recently. In 1870 the mill went out of business and in 1930 it was reported that the remainder of the mill was nothing but rotted timbers. After the mill went out of business cranberries was the major crop at Christopher's Mill as was the same with several of the other mill ponds.
Marker Name: Christopher's Mill

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
In 1678, the tract was 40,000 acres. The present 1743 house was built by the Hewlings family near the earlier mill. Signs of an early indian camp ground exist across the street. 1847-1997

Dedication Date: 01/01/1996

City: Medford (08055)