Port Isabel Historic Museum, Port Isabel, Texas
14R E 679292 N 2885372
A few surprises await you at Port Isabel’s rather comprehensive history museum - one of the best in the Valley.

Along with the Treasures of the Gulf Museum, the Historic Museum is part of the Historic Port Isabel Museums complex. Exhibits cover the history of the area from the indigenous peoples to the present time. Besides the usual stuff about the indigenous peoples, Spanish Explorers, the Texas Revolution, and the Civil War, exhibits focus on the Port Isabel Lighthouse, Bagdad, the shrimping industry and Fort Polk. An entire room upstairs is devoted to an exhibit on the Mexican War, maybe just a little more in-depth than the exhibit at Palo Alto Battlefield. And if you’ve ever wondered what the secrets of the Masons are, they are exhibited in a special room here. But you can’t open the Masonic Bible, no matter how tempted - the pages are too brittle.
Theme:
Local History.