Fremont Theater - San Luis Obispo California
A beautiful Art Deco Theater opened in 1942.

This theater has always been a great place to go to see what Art Deco means.

Good information from this web site: (visit link)

Quoting from "Images of America, San Luis Obispo: A History in Architecture" by Janet Penn Franks.
"The 1942 Memorial Day grand opening of the heralded Fremont Theater attracted Hollywood celebrities and local residents who gathered to support our troops, watch stars Tyrone Power and Joan Fontaine in the preview screening of "This Above All", and celebrate the birth of San Luis Obispo's "theater of tomorrow." Opening night was glamorous and exciting - San Luis Obispans crowded the streets, hoping to catch a glimpse of stars like Carol Landis, Constance Bennett, John Carroll, and Charlie Ruggles. The actors and actresses arrived by bus to sell war bonds at a rally that began in from of the courthouse across the street from the Fremnt."

When the rally moved to the theater, attractive, uniformed usherettes wearing wide-legged trousers and brass-buttoned jackets showed guests to their seats. The celebrities then took the stage to welcome the crowd. The Memorial Day fundraiser brought in $778,000 in bond pledges, and all theater proceeds went to the local USO. Built in 1941, the Art Deco Streamline Moderne-style Fremont Theater was designed by theater architect Charles Lee."

On page 63 of the same book.
"Inside this 1,060 seat theater, 100 foot murals covered the walls. The ceiling held ultraviolet bulbs that created a "black light" effect on the patterned carpet, which was woven with fluorescent thread. When the house lights dimmed and the ultraviolet lights were turned on, the carpet looked like a painting on glass, drawing oohs and aahs from the delighted moviegoers."

For me it is just a great place to see a movie. Still only one screen. It is wonderful
Style: Art Deco