San Sebastian Winery - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 468998 N 3306741
San Sebastian Winery was founded in 1996 at 157 King Street, St. Augustine, Florida, USA, the birthplace of American wine.

San Sebastian is among the very best of Florida's premium wineries, and is a pioneer in the development of table, sparkling, and dessert wines from hybrid and muscadine grapes. San Sebastian Winery produces still wine varieties from hybrids such as Stover, Suwannee and Blanc Du Bois. They also produce several still wines from varieties of Muscadines including Carlos, Welder, and Noble. In addition to their still wines, they offer one sparkling wine and two dessert wines, Port and Cream Sherry. The majority of the San Sebastian wines are sold at the winery; however, there a few selected wine shops and restaurants in the St. Augustine and Jacksonville areas that carry their wines. San Sebastian wines have won over 250 awards for excellence with more coming each season.

We tasted 7 of the 12 wines during our tour, plus a mulled wine in celebration of the holiday season. The Marine is a much bigger connoisseur of wine than the Biologist, so he gave the ratings provided below.
Winery Size: Large 10,000 to 99,999 Cases

Tasting Room Available?: yes