Lt. Kay Larkin Field - Palatka, FL
17R E 433459 N 3281798
Kay Larkin Field is our local airport which is in the final planning stages of a major revision and renovation project.

The Airport was founded in 1938 with just 214 original acres. On June 1, 1942, the U.S. Navy, under a government lease, acquired Kay Larkin, the airport from the City and subsequently in 1943, acquired additional land. On August 21, 1942, the airport was officially named "Kay Larkin Field", for a local U.S. Army Air Corp pilot instructor and Palatka native killed during the Second World War. In 1946, the War Assets Administration turned the airport back to the City.

Shortly thereafter, the United States Postal Service, realizing the value of the location, included a Palatka leg in their north Florida airmail run. This postal air service ran from Tallahassee to Lake City to Gainesville to Ocala to Orlando up the east coast to Sanford to Deland to Palatka to St. Augustine to Jacksonville back to Gainesville and to Lake City and back to Tallahassee. See First Flight, postmarked 7-AM, March 25, 1947.

In the early 1960s, it appeared likely commercial service would be initiated in the Palatka area. To accommodate this service, a terminal building of approximately 1,400-sq. ft. was constructed and dedicated in January of 1963. In September of 1963, South Central Airlines started servicing Palatka and the Central Florida area and continued for approximately two years, discontinuing service in 1965.

Shortly thereafter, the City leased operation to outside FBOs but resumed complete operation in the early 1980s. And over the decades, Palatkas founding fathers initiated capital improvements and developed infrastructure, a series of improvements that continues today.

Palatka Municipal Airport is the gem of the City, having grown to over 1000 acres. It features three (3) active runways, 3000 pvd., 3500 pvd., MIRL, PAPI, and the 6003 Primary Runway 09/27, pvd., MIRL, GPS, NDB, and PAPI, accommodating 65,000 lb duel wheel landing.
Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: K28J