Robinson Preserve Tower
17R E 335563 N 3045014
A tower that was erected to enjoy the beauty and give you a birds eye view of the new Robinson Preserve. The preserve opened 7/19/08 and is open for public review, it is open during normal park hours.

Being a volunteer for the Manatee County Parks gave me a little headstart into visiting this preserve. This tower (approximately 50' tower) is a really great way to see the preserve, and from a distance the Skyway as well. Wonderful sunsets on the other side of the islands off in the distance. It has carvings on each of the four corners at the top of the tower. I will only post a couple so it gives visitors something else to take a picture of.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
There are no fees, and the hours are the same as most parks here in the area, which is sunrise to sunset.