Savannah Belles Ferry - Savannah, GA
17S E 492261 N 3549231
This is part of Savannah's free shuttle service, CAT. This ferry goes from Waving Girl Landing at the Marriott Riverfront Park to Hutchinson Island where the Savannah International Trade & Convention Center is located.

This is a two-minute shuttle ride that gives you a nice view of Savannah's historic riverfront. Waving Girl Ferry Landing is located near the famous Waving Girl statue in Savannah. You can ride on the deck of the ferry or inside where it is climate controlled (in July the air conditioning is a great relief to Savannah's heat). You can get off the ferry at the convention center or ride it back to Waving Girl Landing. There is also a landing at River Street at City Hall.

There are two ferry boats in the fleet - the Juliette Gordon Low, named for Savannah native and Girl Scout Founder Juliette Gordon Low. The other is the Susie King Taylor (1848 - 1912) who lived in Savannah and gained her freedom from slavery at the age 14. She contributed to Civil War efforts by serving as a nurse to the black solidiers and by teaching them to read and write. (This is the ferry in our pictures.)
Body of water served: Savannah River

Places served:
Savannah's River Street City Hall Waving Girl Landing Marriot Riverfront Park Savannah International Trade and Conference Center Hutchinson Island

Terminal / landing address:
Marriott Riverfront Park