The Turning Angel - Natchez, MS
This monument was erected in memory of 5 teenage girls killed in an explosion.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Natchez native, Greg Iles, shared with the world what the residents of Natchez already knew in his 2005 novel, The Turning Angel. She watches you.
The beautiful marble statue is located in the Natchez City Cemetery. She was placed there by the Natchez Drug Company overlooking the final resting place of 5 teenage girls who were its employees and killed when the 5 story building exploded in 1908.
Legend has it that when you drive down Cemetery Road, the angel is watching you. Once you pass and look back at her, she's turned and is still looking at you.
See what you think. . .
While you're there, look around. This cemetery dates back to 1822. The tomb stones tell their own story.

Date of dedication: 03/14/1932

Memorial Sponsors: Natchez Drug Company