The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 434908 N 3353888
The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens, also referred to as the Cummer Gallery of Art & Gardens, is located in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The Museum is well known for its collections of significant European and American paintings and for its world-renowned collection of early Meissen porcelain. The Cummer’s unique character is enhanced by three formal gardens surrounding the institution, beautifully situated on the banks of the St. Johns River.

The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens is built on the site of the home of Arthur and Ninah Cummer and opened its doors November 10, 1961. From Ninah Cummer's relatively small collection of sixty pieces that launched the museum, The Cummer's permanent collection has grown to over 6,000 works of art encompassing 8,000 years of art history.

The museum's enormous growth has been accomplished through the generosity of numerous patrons whose gifts of art ranged from single pieces to entire collections. Other notable acquisitions were purchased with endowments established for that purpose by benefactors and The Cummer Council. Particularly noteworthy additions are the Wark Collection of early Meissen porcelain, the Dennis C. Hayes Collection of Japanese woodblock prints, and the Eugène Louis Charvot Collection of nineteenth-century prints and paintings.
Name: The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

Location:
829 Riverside Avenue Jacksonville, Florida 32204

Phone Number: 904-356-6857

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Tuesday 10am-9pm; Wednesday-Saturday 10am-5pm; Sundays 12pm-5pm; closed on Mondays and major holidays

Admission Fee: Adults $10.00; Seniors, College Students, & Military $6.00; Children 5&under Free

Gift Shop: yes