"Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Nat'l Hist. Site - Buffalo, NY" - Roosevelt Inaugural Visitor's Center
17T E 673642 N 4752087
You can get two NPS cancellation stamps at the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site in Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

On September 6, 1901, President William McKinley was shot while attending the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo. He ended up dying 8 days later and vice-president Theodore Roosevelt made the trip to Buffalo to take the presidential oath. The inaugural site was the home of Ansley Wilcox, a prominent local citizen.

In addition to the cancellation stamp for the Roosevelt Inaugural Site, you can also get a stamp for the Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor here. All stamps have the appropriate brown ink pad. The stamps are usually laying on the counter, but you may have to ask a staff member for them.

The original stamp here read:
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Nat'l Hist. Site
Buffalo, NY

The current stamp is:
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural NHS
Buffalo, NY

The original Erie Canalway stamp:
Erie Canalway NHC
Buffalo, NY

The current Erie Canal stamp:
Erie Canalway NHC

Please feel free to post a visit to this waymark only if you stamped your Passport here. It would be greatly appreciated if you could post a scan or photo of your stamp(s) to make sure I still have the correct info on the waymark page. If you merely visited the Roosevelt Inaugural Site alone, there are different waymarks here, here and here.
641 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY United States