Old City Cemetery - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437639 N 3355669
Old City Cemetery is located at the intersection of East Union Street and Cemetery Street in downtown Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Established in 1852, the Old City Cemetery is one of the most overlooked and underrated historic sites in Jacksonville's urban core. Famed interments include:

John Freeman Young, a priest who was the translator of the song “Silent Night, Holy Night”

Francis Philip Fleming – A confederate soldier and lawyer who became the 15th governor of Florida from 1889 to 1893

Princess Laura Adorkor “Mother Kofi” – A Ghana native and founder of “The African Universal Church and Commercial League” who was assassinated on the pulpit in 1928.

John Finegan – Civil War Confederate Brigadier General in the command of the defense of Florida from Union troops at Olustee.

-- Source

We estimate the number of graves in Old City Cemetery to be about 2,000.