Florida Community College at Jacksonville, Kent Campus - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 430814 N 3352147
Florida Community College at Jacksonville's Kent Campus, located near the Historic Avondale section of Jacksonville.

Florida Community College at Jacksonville is a multi-campus institution of higher learning, with locations throughout the Northeast Florida area. Curriculum is primarily geared towards associate degrees in liberal arts, workforce preparation, and adult studies, with specialty subsets as well, including nursing and aviation. There are five campuses and seven centers included in the college's system.

This particular location is the Kent Campus. It is the founding site of Florida Junior College, which progressed over time into FCCJ. The campus was originally established in 1966, using vacated World War II era military duplex housing units. These buildings gave way to the red brick buildings that are the standard for the campus in 1979. Coursework currently offered here includes classes in math, science, accounting, insurance, real estate, and many other fields.
Name: Florida Community College at Jacksonville, Kent Campus

Location/Address:
3939 Roosevelt Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL United States
32205

Phone Number: 904-381-3400

Type of School: Jr. College/Two-Year School

School Affiliation: Public -- Community

Date Founded: 1966

Enrollment: 64,000 (for entire FCCJ system)

Location of GPS Coordinates: In front of Building A, the first building as you come in the main entrance