Crossing the Mouth of the Platte - Plattsmouth, NE
15T E 258028 N 4548290
The confluence of the Platte and Missouri River was a major milestone to Lewis and Clark as from this point the Missouri had not been previously explored.
Location: Nebraska, United States

On July 14, 1804, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark saw firsthand the river Pawnee Indians had named Kickaturus and the Oto Indians called NyiBraxge (flat water). After exploring several shallow channels of the Platte River with Lewis and six other men, Clark agreed the river was correctly named.

As they had throughout their journey, the men measured distances between landmarks and recorded how far they had traveled. Because the Platte River at the time was considered the dividing line between the upper and lower sections of the Missouri River, traveling beyond it was an important milestone.

Up to the Platte, the Expedition had retraced areas European explorers already had seen and described. From that point on, the country was not as well known.

Before reaching the mouth of the Platte River, Expedition members saw forests growing along the well-watered banks of the Missouri River. Beyond the Platte, they often used the phrase "high and dry" to describe the prairies they saw.
"Must Sees"at this location":
River confluence, Historic Main Street of Plattsmouth, NE