Dunedin Railroad Station, Dunedin, Fl
A former train depot which has since been changed to the Dunedin Historical Society Museum.

The Depot was dedicated "The Dunedin Historical Society Museum" in 1988. It is rated number one in regional museums by the state department of historical resources according to a sign outside of the museum. It is on the Pinellas Trail which was converted rails to trails and has since been copied all over the U.S.. Pinellas County converted 34 miles of train lines into a trail which is used by walkers, runners, skaters and bicyclists of all ages in Pineallas County. The Depot turned into a museum for all to share in the history of the area and of the former train lines. The hours of operation are 10 AM to 4 PM Tuesday thru Saturday, and there is a $2.00 suggested donation for visitors 13 and older.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Per the website: The museum contains approximately 2,000 artifacts, 2,500 photographs and a library containing 200 volumes of local and Florida History. Included in the museum collection is a CD computer program of the Dunedin Times Newspaper, from 1924 through 1965. The collection includes antique clothing, household tools and utensils used by Dunedin pioneer families during the 1870's through the 1900's. City history includes original material from the Dunedin Post Office, Dunedin's first bank and other major companies in the Dunedin area, including the Orange Concentrate plant. Railroad material includes posters and pictures of Florida railroads, railroad equipment, telegraph material, original material from the Dunedin Railroad station, and material that traces the evolution of railroad companies that flourished in Pinellas County and Florida. Permanent exhibit segments have been produced on regional topics such as Dunedin's multicultural origins, Dunedin's pioneering families, Mease Hospital, sports history of Dunedin, industries in Dunedin, development of the alligator tank used by the U.S. Marines during WWII in the Pacific, and natural habitats such as Caladesi and Honeymoon Isle. The museum hosts Florida related exhibits from the Florida Humanities, and Florida State Museum. Many of these exhibits now include hands-on activity for children.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: ACL