Azalea House Bed and Breakfast, Palatka, Fla.
17R E 439007 N 3280145
The home at 220 Madison Street, now known as the Azalea House Bed and Breakfast, is truly a grand lady with an illustrious past. The "Calhoun Home" was started in 1878 and completed and occupied by 1880. It was built by Marcos Loeb for Benjamin Alexander Calhoun, grandson of Benjamin Alexander Putnam (for whom Putnam County was named) and John C. Calhoun (twice Vice President of the United States). The style is Queen Anne Victorian with multiple gables and protruding bays in the parlors and b

Welcome to the Azalea House!

Formerly featured in Minute Maid's national Bed and Breakfast contest, the Azalea House offers a refreshing return to a more gracious time. Turning onto the palm and oak-lined streets of Palatka's Historic District, time seems to roll back to the late 1800s. Lush blankets of Spanish moss hang from the tree limbs, bowing with the breeze as if to greet visitors who approach the inn. Encircling verandas, protruding bay windows and ornate gingerbread embellish this magnificent house. With open doors and good old-fashioned southern hospitality, coming to the Azalea House feels like coming home.
Name: Azalea House Bed and Breakfast,

220 Madison Street
Palatka, Fla United States
32177

Phone Number: (386) 325-4547

Proprietor/Owner: Doug and Jill de Leeuw

Dates/Seasons Open: year round

Number of Rooms: 6

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Historical Queen Anne Victorian

Menu Specialties: hroughout your stay you can start each day with a delectable breakfast prepared by Jill de Leeuw, an accomplished pastry chef.

Area Attractions:
http://www.theazaleahouse.com/local.htm Ravine Gardens State Park, Golf, Festivals and events: Palatka Azalea Festival: usually scheduled during the second week of March. Includes carnival on the waterfront and antique/craft fair in the adjacent downtown area. bullet The Blue Crab Festival: Memorial Weekend - featuring arts and crafts, rides, entertainment, and local blue crab dishes: www.bluecrabfestival.com. bullet Battle at Horselanding: Rodeheaver Boys Ranch. Civil War reenactment on the St. Johns River. Military ball, food, parade, and living history demonstrations. Third weekend in November. bullet Putnam County Historical Society Show and Sale: November. Antiques from local dealers. bullet Riverside Summer Arts Series: April through June. A free concert every Saturday on the waterfront.