Call to Duty
A moving memorial in Rome Georgia.

Police Memorial
In Dedication to Those Who Have Fallen ***

The Fellowship of Christian Peace Officers (FCPO) of Rome/Floyd County has completed a project to honor those members of our community who have given their lives in service as Police Officers.

This project was in the form of a monument that has been erected on the West lawn of the Law Enforcement Center located at 5 Government Plaza. Those honored include Federal, State, and local Law Enforcement Officers.The memorial includes a life-size bronze sculpture in front of a stone wall. Behind the wall, granite markers are placed memorializing individual officers who died in service. Bricks purchased in honor of specific officers are place throughout the monument floor.

The cost of this project was considerable and was funded entirely through voluntary donations. All contributions to this project are greatly appreciated.The completion of this project is a testament of your support for those who have passed before us in service to your community.

This monument will stand for many years as a proud symbol of this community's support for its Law Enforcement professionals.The FCPO wishes to thank the City of Rome and City Manager John Bennett for their invaluable support throughout this project and the countless hours of work they have donated in seeing it to fruition.
Our Fallen Officers:

James P. Mooney - 1874