Ybor City, Tampa, Florida
Historic District of Tampa, FL

Don Vicente Martinez Ybor, an influential cigar manufacturer and Cuban exile, moved his cigar business from Key West to Tampa in 1885. Other cigar factory owners quickly followed suit and before long "Mr. Ybor's City" was the "cigar capital of the world" populated by thousands of Cuban, Spanish, Italian and German immigrants. That reputation endured until the emergence of Fidel Castro and the embargo on Cuban tobacco and is now designated as one of three National Historic Landmark districts in Florida.

Today, Ybor City is a fusion of Tampa's past and present where the majestic architecture of cigar factories, wrought iron balconies and brick-lined walkways, meet modern-day galleries, shops and restaurants to form a unique and extraordinary entertainment district.