Bareford Hotel
18S E 506677 N 4415712
In 1820, Samuel Swain built a tavern at the intersection of Main Street and Maple Ave. In 1850, Swain's tavern, the new Rising Sun, became the Bareford Hotel.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This once fancy and popular motel was demolished within my lifetime and now a 7-11 occupies this former landmark. A miniaturize park with the historic sign and a town clock adorn this once famous spot. It is located in the exact center, or heart of historic downtown Evesham Township which was given the nick name of Marlton Village, which eventually became the official/unofficial (depending on who yo ask or from what source you get your information) but often used name of this area today, Marlton.

Unfortunately, in the eight line of the text/paragraph there is a mistake. It reads:
"The village was name named for Marlton, a local soil utilized as fertilizer." It should read: "The village was name named for marl, a local soil utilized as fertilizer."

I have often wondered if anyone ever picked up on the error, or if they did, perhaps it was too late to change it due ot money or the late date in which it may have been discovered.

Marker Name: Site of Demolished Bareford Hotel

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Built C. 1850 by Joseph Shivers. The original building on this site was the Rising Sun Tavern, built in 1820, by Samuel Swain, tavernkeeper and postmaster. Samuel Swain was instrumental in the naming of the village Marlton. The village was name named for , a local soil utilized as fertilizer. The three-story hotel was added to the two-story Rising Sun Tavern C. 1850 b Joseph Shivers. Sara Bareford bought the hotel in 1865. Her son, Uzziel, was the proprietor.

Dedication Date: 06/23/1995

City: Evesham Township (Marlton)