Awatixa Village Site
14T E 319983 N 5245653
Awatixa Village Site is is located in the Knife River Indian Village National Historic Site. Village site has locations of earthlodges which made up the village.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Awatixa Village or Sakakawea Village is along the bank of the Knife River where erosion reveals a vertical profile of village remains. This is the site that Sakakaweawas residing in when Lewis & Clark came through the area. The site has many earthlodge location disks showing as a result of earthlodges collapsing leaving an outline of their locations.

The circles can be seen when viewed with Google Earth or in satellite view in Google Maps.

You are allowed to walk around and explore the village site. You may see many artifacts, it is against Federal law to disturb or remove artifacts.

Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other