William & Susan Evans House
18S E 508238 N 4413660
This plaque adorns the front porch of the house. Also known as Hillside farm. This historic site is really tucked away in back of a relatively new neighborhood. it is easy to miss and not find if you do not have coordinates or a knowledge of its existence.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house is located on Bill's Lane, presumably named after the owner of the house, William (Bill) Evans. To get to this house, one must drive through a metal chain link fence/gate and down a gravel path. The house is very secluded and private and not at all visible from the road. On your immediate right, upon entering the gate, there are two old grain holds which are pretty neat to see. This house is very typical of the homes built in this era.
There are many historic sites similar to this one. Many of these similar historic resources of Evesham Township were entered onto the National Register of Historic Places in 1990 under the title, Historic Resources of Evesham Township, New Jersey.
The Evans family name is of historical interest to our local community as they are one of the original founding families. Many of the original families, especially descendants of the Evans are buried in Cropwell Friend Burying Ground. William and Elizabeth Evans, emigrated to New Jersey from Wales in 1685. A deed record from 1688 shows Evans obtaining 300 acres of land in Evesham at a place called Mt. Pray, [2] and in 1694, the first Friends meeting in Mt. Laurel was held in the Evans home. Shortly thereafter, in 1698, the first Meeting House was built at Mt. Laurel.

This house was owned and lived in by direct descendants who had just as much a major part in the development of the immediate area as Willliam and Susan did 200 years earlier. Today the home is lived in by non-descendants.

Other surviving farmhouses, such as the Jacob Wills, Thomas Eves, and various other Evans family houses, continue to convey the architecture and history of early settlement and development in Evesham.

Because it is private property and privately owned and you cannot see it without traveling through the gate, please be sure to call first or ask permission, just as I did.
Marker Name: William & Susan Evans House

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
William & Susan Evans House has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Built 1822.

Dedication Date: 08/03/1992

City: Evesham Township (Marlton)