Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site Archeological District - Stanton, North Dakota
Historic district encompasses three former Indian villages along the Knife River in North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

"The Awatixa Xi’eVillage, or Lower Hidatsa, is closest to the Visitor Center and has thick midden deposits. Awatixa Village, or Sakakawea Village, is along the bank of the Knife River where erosion reveals a vertical profile of village remains. This is the site that Sakakawea was residing in when Lewis & Clark came through the area. Big Hidatsa Village, a two-mile drive from the Visitor Center, contains the greatest quantity of earthlodge depressions in the park." ~ Historic site brochure

You are allowed to walk around the village sites. You will may see many artifact around the site, it is against Federal law to disturb/remove them.

Coordinates listed are for the closest village site to the visitors center which is located at N47° 19.886' W101° 23.142'

The village sites and outlines earthlodge depressions can be seen by zooming in with Google Earth or satellite on Google Maps.
Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site
564 County Road 37
Stanton, North Dakota

County / Borough / Parish: Mercer County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Information Potential, Event

Periods of significance: 3000-4999 BC, 1000-2999 BC, 1000 AD-999 BC, 1499-1000 AD, 1749-1500 AD, 1900-1750 AD

Historic function: Domest - Village Site

Current function: Landscape - Park