Franklin Park Conservatory - Columbus OH
17S E 333249 N 4425812
From origins in 1852 as the site of the Ohio State Fair to 1886 with its transformation into a public park and its subsequent development into a world class botanical garden, Franklin Park Conservatory is 90 acres of beauty with 400+ plant species.
Location: Ohio, United States

FRANKLIN PARK CONSERVATORY "PALM BUILDING" - COLUMBUS, OHIO
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Franklin County Agriculture Society purchased 88 acres of land two miles east of downtown Columbus to host the first Franklin County Fair in 1852. By 1874, the Franklin County Agricultural Society agreed on the importance of this piece of land, increased the size to 93 acres, and made it the official site of the Ohio State Fair.

For several years, the state fairgrounds were a popular destination. History was made on August 11, 1880 when General William Tecumseh Sherman delivered his famous statement, “War is Hell,” in a speech to Civil War veterans.

The state fair occupied the site until 1884, when it moved to a new location north of Columbus. With the change, the lot was abandoned. But on May 17, 1886, the site was officially revived when the Ohio State Legislature passed a resolution declaring it open for use as a public park.

In 1893, the Chicago’s World Fair and Columbian Exposition was an immensely influential social and cultural event. It inspired the city of Columbus to create a horticulture building modeled after the Exposition’s Glass Palace. This glass structure, built in the grand Victorian style, was erected in Franklin Park and opened to the public in 1895 as the Franklin Park Conservatory.

From 1895 to 1989, Columbus Recreation and Parks Department owned and operated the Conservatory. Unfortunately, little is known about the Conservatory’s earliest days, as a fire in Columbus City Hall destroyed it's records in 1921. Much of the Conservatory’s history has been documented from newspapers and personal written accounts.

For a short period starting in 1927, animals were kept in the lower rooms of the Conservatory. In 1929, these animals left the Conservatory and became part of the first Columbus Zoo.

Over time, the facility developed a reputation for horticultural excellence and the display of rare and unusual plants. The Conservatory also became a popular location for family gatherings, weddings, and other events.

In 1974, in recognition of the Conservatory’s historic and architectural merit, the original glass structure, today known as the Palm House, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

from the Wikipedia entry for the Franklin Park Conservatory

Further information can be found at the official website: HREF="http://www.fpconservatory.org/">Franklin Park Conservatory Offical Site

View the entire photo gallery for more detail of this wonderful place!

HOURS*